Calender of Events

20150513_F1_0049Calendar of Events

Please note the following schedule of Closures:

Academy of Dance Calendar 2019-2020

Sept. 4 – 2019-2020 Classes Begin
Sept. 28 – Pumpkin Pitch & Harvest Festival
Oct. 25 – Winter Wonderland Tickets & T-Shirt orders Due!
Oct. 31 – AOD Closed. No classes
Nov. 11 – Closed for Veteran’s Day
Nov. 25-30 – Closed for Thanksgiving
Dec. 2 – Costume Money Due for Spring Recital
Dec. (TBA) Winter Wonderland Showcase
Dec. 23-Jan. 4 – Closed for Winter Break
Jan. 6 – Classes resume
Jan. 10 – Pizza Party & Movie Night – 6:30pm
Jan. 20 – Open for Martin Luther King Day
Feb. 17 – Closed for President’s Day
Mar. 20-22 – EnerGy Dance Competition (Subject to change)
Apr. 6-11 – Closed for Spring Break
May – Spring Recital Ticket Sales Begin
May 25 – Closed for Memorial Day
June 20 – Spring Formal Recital
 (TBA) – Class Pictures
July 4 – Closed for Independence Day
Aug. 10-14 – Last Week of School Year Classes & In Class Awards

Sept – 2020-2021 Classes Begin 

** Please note that on Burlington School District teacher in service days, Academy of Dance will run regularly scheduled classes.

Apr
2
Thu
“Showstopper Babes” Tots (Ballet, Tap, Creative Dance) Ages 2-3 yrs
Apr 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Hip Hop (Ages 7-8 yrs)
Apr 2 @ 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Ballet/Tap (Ages 7-8 yrs)
Apr 2 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Stretch & Strengthening (Ages 8-Teen)
Apr 2 @ 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm
Back To Basics Ballet (PreTeen/Teen+)
Apr 2 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Tap (Teen+)
Apr 2 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Ballet/Pointe (Teen+) By Permission
Apr 2 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
3
Fri
“Super Kids” Tots/Pre K (Creative Movement, Rhythm, Tumble) Ages 2 1/2 – 4 yrs
Apr 3 @ 9:45 am – 10:30 am
Kinderdance (Ballet, Tap, Creative Dance) Ages 5-6
Apr 3 @ 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Acro Dance (Ages 8-11 yrs)
Apr 3 @ 5:30 pm – 6:15 pm
Jazz (Ages 8-11+ yrs)
Apr 3 @ 6:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Ladies Night Dancing (Salsa, Swing, Ballroom & All That Jazz)
Apr 3 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Apr
4
Sat
“Super Kids” Tots/Pre K (Creative Movement, Rhythm, Tumble) Ages 2 1/2-4 yrs
Apr 4 @ 9:30 am – 10:15 am
Pre K/Kinderdance (Ages 4-6 yrs)
Apr 4 @ 10:15 am – 11:00 am
Ballet/Tap/Hip Hop (Ages 7-8 yrs)
Apr 4 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Apr
6
Mon
Kinderdance (Ballet, Tap, Creative Dance) Ages 5-6 yrs
Apr 6 @ 2:45 pm – 3:30 pm
“Super Kids” Tots/Pre K (Creative Movement, Rhythm, Tumble) Ages 2 1/2 – 4 yrs
Apr 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Kinderdance (Ballet, Tap, Creative Dance) Ages 5-6 yrs
Apr 6 @ 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Junior Competition (By Audition)
Apr 6 @ 4:45 pm – 5:45 pm
Hip Hop (Ages 8-11)
Apr 6 @ 5:45 pm – 6:30 pm
Acro (Teen)
Apr 6 @ 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm

Tumbling, improve flexibility, increase strength

Teen Competition (By Audition)
Apr 6 @ 7:15 pm – 8:45 pm
Apr
7
Tue
Pre K/Kinder (Ballet, Tap, Creative Dance) Ages 4-6
Apr 7 @ 10:30 am – 11:15 am
Theatre (Ages 8-11)
Apr 7 @ 4:15 pm – 4:45 pm
Ballet (Ages 9-10)
Apr 7 @ 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm